Babylon Professional Translation

24/7 Professional Human Service

Privacy policy

Babylon Ltd. ("Babylon"), as owner of the website acting under the domain name LingoZ.com (the "Website"), under which You can either provide Human Translation Services and/or receive such services from Human Translators affiliated to the Website, respects and protects the privacy of the individuals that use our website. This privacy policy statement ("Privacy Policy") explains which information we collect and how we use it. This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the User Agreement (the "Agreement"). Capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Agreement, unless specifically provided otherwise, hereunder.


Personal Information

Personal information is information such as your name or mailing address that can be used to uniquely identify you. In order to participate in some of the activities available in the Website, such as becoming a Human Translator and/or receiving Human Translation Services and/or receiving newsletters or commercial offers, a user must provide personal information, All your personal information, whether acting as a Human Translator or a Requesting User, including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, email address, your CV or language skills (if applicable), is held in strict confidence. This information is collected for the primarily purposes of requesting you to provide services as a Human Translator and providing payments to you, or enabling you to receive Human Translation Services requested by you, but may also be used, from time to time, to provide you with newsletters or commercial offers. Babylon does not sell or share personal information in a form that can identify you with any other party.


The Data Base

The information you provide when registering to the services on the Website will be stored in Babylon`s data base. You are not required by law to provide the information but without providing the same you will not be able to use such services.

Submitted Source Texts

Source Texts submitted for translation and therefore shared with Human Translators are not considered personal information as presented in this context. Please refer to our "User Agreement" to learn more about the handling of submitted texts. Human Translators are committed to confidentiality of Source Text received by them, and any Translated Text produced by them.


Information Collection and Use Practices

Please note that our service collects information about your activity in both anonymous and personally identifiable forms. We use information about your activity on this service to improve Babylon products and services; and we may share with our partners aggregated and non-personally identifiable information regarding the way our users use the Human Translation Service, and the nature of the Source Texts provided for translation, without revealing the Source Texts as a whole.


Advertisement and Offers

During the use of the service, you may be presented with: advertising, marketing offers, consultant services and other promotional information from Babylon, the service users or by third parties, such offers may also be made available to you by Babylon via email communication.
Unless otherwise stated, Babylon has no ownership or interest in any products, services, or other advertised items and it does not check, verify or moderate the content or the nature/quality of the advertisements or the products and services advertised or offered to you. Babylon makes no warranty, either express or implied, as to these other products, services, or other advertised items and the use thereof.

This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices exercised by other providers of products or services, advertisers, or other websites offered by either companies or individuals. Babylon is not responsible for the privacy practices exercised by any such providers. Please consult the respective policies of these providers to learn more about their practices.
Please note that when an advertiser runs a targeted campaign on our service, we will never share the personal details of any user who meets such targeting. In case you interacted with such advertisement (by viewing, clicking), the advertiser may assume that you, meet the targeting criteria used to display the advertisement.


Email communication

Please note that during the registration with the LingoZ service you are requested to provide a valid email address in order to enable the registration process, to enable Babylon team to provide you with email support and in order to allow Babylon to contact you, from time to time, via email communication, with news and updates about services, products and offers (such as: a newsletter, new releases, new features, special offers).

If you wish, at any time, to remove your email address from any of the above mentioned email mailing lists and stop receiving future email communications from the LingoZ service, other than the emails directly related to the service functionality, you may unsubscribe by an email to: unsubscribe@lingoz.com. For your convenience, email communication from the LingoZ service contains instructions regarding how to unsubscribe from LingoZ email mailing lists.


External Links

This Website contains links to other sites that are outside of Babylon’s control. These sites may have their own policy regarding privacy and you are encouraged to read their privacy policy.


The Right to Examin Information
Under the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981, any individual is entitled, whether himself or through a proxy so authorized in writing on his behalf or through his legal guardian, to access information pertaining to him that is contained in the data base. Any person, who examins such information and finds it to be inaccurate, incomplete, unclear or non-updated, may contact the owner of the data base with a request to correct, amend or delete the data. Should the owner of the data base refuse to comply with such a request, he must inform the applicant of such refusal in the manner determined in the regulations. Any refusal on the part of the owner of the data base to permit access or comply with a request to amend or delete information may be appealed by the applicant in a magistrate’s court as determined in the regulations. Moreover, should the information contained in Babylon’s data base be used for purposes of personally soliciting you, based on your affiliation to any population group as determined according to one or more attributes of people whose names are included in the data base (“solicitation for commercial purposes”) – then you are entitled under the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981 to submit a written request that such information pertaining to you be deleted from the data base. Babylon shall in such case delete any information that is required only for solicitation for commercial purposes as stated above, though such delition may also result in your inability to use the services on the Website. Any information required by Babylon for conducting its business - including documentation of commercial and other activities performed by you on the Website - shall continue to be legally stored by Babylon, but no further use shall be made of such information for purposes of personally soliciting you. If within 30 days you do not receive notification that the information that Babylon was requested to delete was in fact deleted according to the provisions of this paragraph, you are entitled to apply to a magistrate’s court in the manner determined in the regulations and as authorized by law, in order that the court may instruct Babylon to take the required action as stated.


Applicable Privacy and data protection Laws
The privacy protection and data protection under the Website shall be in accordance with the laws of the State of Israel. Users from other jurisdictions, which jurisdictions might have in place, or legislate in the future, any rules and regulations more restrictive, or differently applied, from those applicable under the laws of the State of Israel, shall be aware of such differences, if any. Please feel free to send us any questions you may have regarding this statement.


Last updated: 22/04/2008.

Babylon Human Translation

Business customers enjoy an added discount when submitting large volume translation projects.

Please fill out your details and we will contact to you shortly.

First Name
Last Name
Project Type
Country
Telephone
Email
Your Message Here: